Indeed, potatoes don’t contain gluten and are accordingly gluten-free.
Things to Remember When Eating Potatoes
While potatoes in their characteristic structure don’t have gluten, it’s essential to realize where cross-contact can happen, or where included fixings may make potatoes no longer safe for individuals with celiac ailment. In an eatery, for example, potatoes could be boiled in water that once boiled something with gluten, similar to pasta. This would cause cross-contact and would be sufficient to make an individual with celiac illness experience a response. Likewise, pots, container, blades and different cooking surfaces can cause cross-contact. In the event that any surface has come into contact with gluten, it must be completely washed with warm, foamy water or cleaned in the dishwasher. Permeable surfaces, similar to a wooden utensil or cutting board, can have gluten caught in the splits, which could likewise cause cross-contact and make potatoes no longer gluten-free.
A sauce that contains gluten could likewise make a potato no longer gluten-free. When eating bundled potatoes or requesting potatoes, consistently make certain to check/request the fixings remembered for any sauce or garnishes.
Potato flour is a typical gluten-free option for gluten-containing flours. Potato flour is made by pounding potato roots and expelling the stringy material. Potato flour is most ordinarily used to thicken sauces and is commonly remembered for gluten-free flour mixes in light of the fact that it adds dampness to heated merchandise.